top of page

Privacy Policy 

In this policy, “us”, “we”, or “our” means Amongst the Vines Deluxe Retreat, operator of this website.

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (subject to any exemptions that apply to us under that Act).

We may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy, including taking account of new or amended laws, new technology and/or changes to our operations. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recently updated policy (this Privacy Policy was last updated on 12th August, 2021).
 

The respect for our customers’ privacy is paramount. We have policies and procedures in place to ensure that all personal information is handled in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Policy sets out our policies on the management of personal information – that is, how we collect personal information, the purposes for which we use this information, and to whom this information is disclosed.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information that could identify you. Examples of personal information include your name, address, telephone number and email address. If you consent, we may use your information in order to keep you up to date with information about us and our property.

We may also collect your personal information if you engage with us directly, such as online through our website. Where we do this, we will endeavour to inform you why we are collecting your personal information, how we use that information and to whom we intend to disclose it.

To whom do we disclose personal information?

We engage third party service providers to perform functions for us such as credit card payment authorisation, mailing and market research.

For our service providers to perform those functions, it is sometimes necessary for us to disclose your information to those suppliers. Where disclosures take place, we work with these third parties to ensure that all personal information we provide to them is kept secure and is handled by them in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

How do we protect personal information?

At all times, we take great care to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access.

Only properly authorised employees are permitted to see or use personal information held by us and even then, only to the extent that it is relevant to their roles and responsibilities.

Your personal information will not be sold to any other organisation for unrelated independent use. Further, we will not share your personal information with any organisations, other than those engaged by us to assist us in the provision of our products and services (as described above).

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time at our discretion and without notice. At any time, the latest version is available from our website at www.amongstthevines.com.au

Use of “Cookies”

Amongst the Vines Deluxe Retreat may use a technology called “cookies” to optimise your on-line experience. The use of cookies is an industry standard, and you’ll find cookies at most major web sites. A cookie is a small data element stored by your web browser on your computer system. If selected by you, we will store your username and password in a cookie to enable you to be automatically logged in when you return. Amongst the Vines Deluxe Retreat cookies do not store your email address or other personal information about you.

bottom of page